Cousins – Victim of Murder in Gyumri; Criminal Case Initiated
A criminal case was initiated in Shirak Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder of two people committed today in Gyumri.
On May 17 at 17:15 a call was received from Gyumri medical center informing that two people’s bodies with firearm injuries were taken to medical center.
In the result of measures taken the victims were identified, they are cousins, born in 1981 and 1985. Pursuant to initial data, the men had sustained the bodily injuries incompatible with life in the result of shots fired in Ghukasyan Street, Gyumri, capsules of gun and pistol were found at the scene.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Shirak Regional Investigative Department according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code on murder of two and more people and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code – illegal procurement, keeping of weapon. An investigatory plan, working hypotheses have been worked out and urgent investigatory and operative-searching measures are taken to reveal the murder.