Charge Pressed against 18 Year-Old Girl for Stabbing 17 Year-Old Boy
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Kentron and Nork Marash administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against 18 year-old girl.
It was earlier informed that on December 3 at 19:15 a call was received from «Saint Gregory the Illuminator» medical center informing that 17 year-old resident of Yerevan was taken to them.
During preliminary investigation data were obtained on the allegation that the young man had sustained the bodily injury on December 3, 2018 at about 18:10 during the argument in the tunnel operating in Dzorap Street.
In the result of investigatory and operative-intelligence measures the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; she is a resident of Yerevan, born in 2000.
Through preliminary investigation a number of circumstances of the incident were found out. Particularly, on the day of the incident in the mentioned tunnel 18 year-old girl together with 7 people argued with 17 year-old young man and his friends during which she stabbed 17 year-old boy causing heavy bodily injuries.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 18 year-old girl according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against her.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation, to personalize those involved in the incident and to give proper criminal legal assessment.
The relevant subdivisions of the Police were tasked to take measures to identify those involved in the incident, to find and bring them to the investigative body.