20 Year-Old Woman Inflicted Heavy Bodily Damage which Caused her Death; Preliminary Investigation Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to wife committed by 30 year-old man was completed in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
As we have already informed 20 year-old woman with a diagnoses of “polytrauma” was taken to medical center on November 11, 2018 where on November 12 she died without regaining consciousness.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case initiated on the incident a number of circumstances, as well as the motive were found out.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, on November 11 at about 06:30 the resident of Yerevan, born in 1988, being under the influence of alcohol, argued with his wife, born in 1998, over jealousy. During the argument with the purpose of inflicting heavy bodily damage to wife he hit her with hands and feet, as well as with a metal bar and metal kettle on her head, face, abdomen, back and different parts of her body for 5 – 10 minutes. On November 12, 2018 20 year-old woman died in medical center of bodily injuries she had sustained.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 30 year-old woman according to the Point 14 of the Part 2 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.