Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on abuse of official authorities by ex-mayor of Goris completed
25.11.2014 11:42
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated in Syuniq Regional Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee on abuse of official authorities and illegal participation in entrepreneurial activity by the ex-mayor of Goris N. Voskanyan was completed.
On the base of combination of sufficient evidence obtained in criminal case a charge was pressed against N. Voskanyan on 7 occasions pursuant to the Part 1 of the Article 308 of RA Criminal Code and pursuant to the Article 310 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was used as a pretrial measure against him.
On 13 December, 2014 the criminal case on his part together with the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor supervising the criminal case.
Reaching a prior agreement with a group of people on forging a document and official forgery on 11 December, 2014 a decision was made not to pursuit 7 people based on limitation period.