As of 12:00, December 10, 55 Reports on Apparent Electoral Breaches Received in RA Investigative Committee
As of 12:00, December 10 55 reports on electoral breaches recorded during snap elections of National Assembly with apparent crime elements envisaged by RA Criminal Code were received in territorial subdivisions of the RA Investigative Committee.
9 of the reports are in Yerevan, 5 – in Syunik, 9 – in Shirak, 4 – in Aragatsotn, 9 – in Ararat, 8 – in Gegharkunik, 2 – in Armavir, 1 – in Vayots Dzor, 1 – in Tavush and 1 – in Lori provinces. 6 more materials on double voting attempt were received in General Military Investigative Department.
51 of the materials with apparent electoral breaches relate to double voting attempt, 3 – to breaching confidentiality of ballot, 1 – to hindering the citizen to implement his electoral right.
6 materials received in garrison investigative units of the RA IC General Military Investigative Department relate to double voting attempt. Particularly, servicemen of unit N of the RA Ministry of Defense taking part in voting in different precincts instead of their voting number told the operator another number by mistake. As a result, double voting attempt was registered by the electronic finger print device.
Necessary procedural actions are conducted in RA IC territorial subdivisions to verify the circumstances mentioned in the reports.