Charge pressed against three persons for hindering legal professional activity of journalist
In the result of necessary investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee sufficient actual data were obtained on hindering the professional activity of the journalist of “armday.am” news site at the area of the region. Charge was pressed against 3 persons.
Pursuant to initial data, on October 7, 2017 according to the agreement reached beforehand the journalist left for the village of Shatin of Vayots Dzor region for interview with SNCO director. The journalist met the director in the SNCO building, the director’s sister who works at the same SNCO as a family doctor was also present at the interview. The latter’s husband – the head of Karaglokh community was also in the building.
According to data obtained through investigation the SNCO director agreed and answered the journalist’s questions, the interview was recorded. During the interview the journalist asked the SNCO director questions on providing medical certificates for certain money which upset the director. Pursuant to investigation data, the latter together with her sister demanded to remove the video recording of the interview and called the community head who was nearby  not to allow the journalist to leave before carrying out their demand on removing the video recording of the interview thus hindering the legal professional activity of the journalist.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed today against the SNCO director, the family doctor of the same SNCO and the head of Karaglukh community according to the Part 1 of the Article 164 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case is ongoing. Necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case.