Banditry against Old Woman; Criminal Case Initiated
On May 1, 2020 75 year-old resident of Lori province submitted a report informing that at night two masked persons entered her house and threatening her at a knife point captured money and golden ring.
It was found out that on May 1 at about 01:00 by opening the shutter of the bedroom window two masked persons illegally entered the house of the old resident of Lori province, attacked the latter, tied her hands with an adhesive tape and at a knife point demanded money and golden jewelry. Then they took the golden ring off the woman's finger, found and captured money, mobile phone, hunting gun and fled.
A criminal case was initiated in Spitak Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Points 1, 3, 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 175 (banditry) and the Point 2 of the Part 4 of the Article 238 (theft or extortion of weapons, ammunition, explosives and explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code.
During preliminary investigation investigatory and other procedural actions – inspection of the scene, interrogations were conducted, forensic medical and forensic trace examinations were commissioned.
Investigatory actions are conducted, operative-intelligence measures are taken to find out all circumstances of the case, to identify and find the persons having committed the alleged crime.