While being Apprehended 30 Year-Old Man Used Violence against Police Officers
On July 8, 2020 at about 03:30 in order to apprehend 30 year-old man on suspicion of infliction of bodily damage the police officers of Vagharshapat Police Division stopped the car of “Opel” make in Mashtots Street of Ejmiatsin during which 30 year-old man resisted, did not obey the legal demands of police officers, threatened with a gun demanding not to approach. However, the police officers neutralized him and apprehended to Vagharshapat Police Division together with the driver of the mentioned car.
Through personal inspection of 30 year-old man 1.45 grams of yellowish cannabis-like mass was found, F-1 grenade-like object and explosive were found in the car.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 316 (violence against a representative of authorities) and the Part 1 of the Article 235 (illegal procurement, transportation or carrying of weapons, ammunition, explosives or explosive devices) of RA Criminal Code preliminary investigation of which is conducted in Vagharshapat Investigative Division of Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
30 year-old man was arrested on suspicion of using violence against the representative of authorities and illegal procurement, keeping, transportation and carrying of weapons.
Forensic ballistic and forensic chemical examinations were commissioned to find out circumstances significant for the criminal case.
Necessary measures are taken to find out the source of procurement of weapon.