Arrested on suspicion of creating and controlling steady criminal group for illegal tree felling
In the result of investigatory actions of great volume conducted in the framework of the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee the person directly involved in organizing illegal tree felling in different sections of «Dilijan National Park» SNCO was identified.
It was earlier informed that for a long time – from 2014 to 2017 a number of people carried out illegal tree felling in the sections of “Dilijan National Park” SNCO cutting down more than 6000 trees.
Through investigation actual data were obtained on the allegation that in 2014 33 year-old resident of Dilijan created a steady criminal group to carry out tree felling for the purpose of selling wood and controlled it. According to role distribution, together with other persons involved in the group he carried out tree felling until 2017 in a number of sections of «Haghartsin area» branch of «Dilijan National Park» SNCO which was a specially protected natural area.
The 33 year-old man was arrested.
In the framework of the criminal case it was earlier informed that one of the persons directly involved in illegal tree felling was identified, charge was pressed against him and he was detained.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing, measures are taken to find all circumstances of the case, the frame of those involved in the alleged crime and to legally assess their actions.