Charge Pressed against Head of Ijevan Community
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of apparent abuses committed in Ijevan's municipality were found out. Charge was pressed against the head of the community and the director of budgetary institution CJSC.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation the community head, holding the mentioned position from 2011, in 2016 appointing his friend's wife as a director of a budgetary institution CJSC, abusing official authorities allowed her not to attend work and not to carry out her labor duties from October 1, 2017 to October 1, 2018 as the latter had moved to Yerevan.
As a result, the director of the budgetary institution CJSC, who actually did not attend work and did not carry out her labor duties, squandered money in large amount – the salary provided to the mentioned company by Ijevan's municipality.
Besides, the director of the budgetary institution CJSC instructed to calculate and pay the salary in large amount to the reporter of the CJSC from 2016 to 2018 when she did not attend work and did not carry out her labor duties whereas the director had the right to impose a disciplinary sanction against the employee, to dismiss from work as well as to terminate the labor contract with the employee who does not carry out labor duties.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against the community head according to the Part 1 of the Article 308 of RA Criminal Code. Charge was pressed against the director of the budgetary institution CJSC according to the Points 1 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code (2 counts). Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.