Charge Pressed against 16 Year-Old Teenager for Inflicting Heavy Bodily Damage to 35 Year-Old Man
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on willful infliction of heavy bodily damage to 35 year-old resident of Goris committed by a juvenile was completed in Goris Investigative Division of Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to data obtained during pretrial proceeding, on May 15, 2019 at about 14:30 the minor resident of Syunik province, born in 2003, stopped the car driven by a resident of Goris, born in 1986, to get clarifications in relation with his sister. Then he got into the car, sat on the front passenger's seat and during conversation with him he stabbed the latter causing heavy bodily damage threatening to life.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the resident of Syunik province, born in 2003, according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. Handing him to supervision was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.