Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Infliction of Heavy Bodily Damage to Brother-in-Law by Resident of Yerevan Completed
08.05.2020 18:11
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee it was found out that on January 3, 2020 at 21:00 the resident of Yerevan argued about domestic matters with her sister's husband. Then in order to get clarifications they went out and each in his car drove to the area adjoining to Central cemetery of Yerevan where their conversation turned into quarrel during which the man stabbed his brother-in-law on the right lower part of the chest causing heavy damage threatening to life after which he got into his car of «Mercedes Benz C240» make and drove away.
On January 4, 2020 a decision was made to involve the resident of Yerevan as a defendant according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy bodily damage) of RA Criminal Code, detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him and search was declared.
On January 10, 2020 the latter turned himself to the investigative body.
On the same day charge was pressed against him according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code, a motion was submitted to court to reconfirm detention chosen as a pretrial measure against him which was sufficed. At the same time the court considered usage of mortgage permissible as an optional pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation was completed.