Argument between Fellow Villagers Resulted in Stabbing; Suspect Arrested
Within the criminal case investigated in Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee stabbing committed at the crossroad of Agarak-Voskevaz villages was disclosed. One person was arrested.
On July 30, 2019 at 17:45 a call was received from a medical center informing that a resident of Aragatsotn province, born in 1988, with cut-pierced wound on the chest was taken to medical center.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Aragatsotn Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code. The man, born in 1988, was found the injured party.
Pursuant to initial data, a row on personal matters erupted between the injured and the person having committed the alleged crime during which 39 year-old man stabbed 31 year-old fellow villager with a sharp cutting-piercing item causing bodily injury.
In the result of urgent investigatory actions and operative-searching measures a number of circumstances significant for the case, the motive were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of the same province, born in 1979. The latter was arrested on suspicion of willful infliction of heavy damage to fellow-villager’s health.
During preliminary investigation a number of investigatory and procedural actions were conducted – inspection of the scene was conducted, the clothes the injured was wearing were confiscated, samples were taken, interrogations were conducted, forensic medical examination was commissioned.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of the case, to verify the circumstances mentioned in testimonies.
The relevant subdivision of the Police was tasked to find the knife which is the crime tool, as well as witnesses.