As of 20:00, 38 Reports on Apparent Electoral Breaches Received in RA Investigative Committee
As of 20:00, 38 reports on electoral breaches recorded during snap elections of National Assembly with apparent crime elements envisaged by RA Criminal Code were received in territorial subdivisions of the RA Investigative Committee.
8 of the reports are in Yerevan, 4 – in Syunik, 7 – in Shirak, 3 – in Aragatsotn, 5 – in Ararat, 5 – in Gegharkunik, 2 – in Armavir, 1 – in Vayots Dzor and 1 – in Lori provinces. 2 more materials on attempt of double voting were received in General Military Investigative Department.
35 of the materials with apparent electoral breaches relate to attempt of double voting, 2 – to breaching confidentiality of ballot, 1 – to hindering the citizen to implement his electoral right.
Pursuant to one of the materials received in Sisian Division of Syunik Regional Investigative Department an attempt to vote more than once was recorded in the precinct N 34/47.
The incident happened when the resident of Shatagh village, born in 1982, having helped her pensioner mother-in-law to vote, in order to vote herself presented her mother-in-law's passport.
Pursuant to one of the materials received in Ararat Regional Investigative Department the citizen was registered in precinct N 12/16 as a voter and received a cheque, however he lost it before he went up to the voters' register desk. Returning he tried to register and receive a cheque again. As a result, an attempt of double voting was registered by the electronic device.
Pursuant to one of the materials received in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department at 12:01 the citizen, born in 1944, was registered in precinct 13/17 as a voter, received a cheque, voted and left the precinct. On the same day at 13:40 his wife came to precinct 13/17. Both her and her husband's ID cards were in her pocket. Approaching the commission member registering through electronic device, instead of her ID card the citizen took out her husband's by mistake. As a result, attemp of double voting was registered.