RA Investigative Committee Received 12 Reports on Apparent Electoral Breaches
As of 18:00, 12 reports on electoral breaches recorded during snap elections of National Assembly with apparent crime elements envisaged by RA Criminal Code were received in territorial subdivisions of the RA Investigative Committee.
One of the reports is in Yerevan, 4 – in Syunik, 4 – in Shirak, 1 – in Vayots Dzor, 1 – in Ararat and 1 in Armavir provinces.
10 of the materials with apparent electoral breaches relate to attempt of double voting, 1 – to breaching confidentiality of ballot, 1 – to hindering the citizen's right to implement his electoral right.
Pursuant to materials received in the Investigative Division of Shengavit administrative district a citizen wrote on her personal page of «Facebook» social network that in the precinct N 8/19 citizens «vote by prompting each other, showing the ballot paper to one another».
In precinct N 35/61 located in Meghri town of Syunik province the resident of Meghri, born in 1960, who is registered in «Syunik Regional Neurological Psychiatric Dispensary» CJSC before voting tried to help her sister registered in the same dispensary to vote, however she presented her ID card by mistake, as a result attempt of double voting was committed.
Necessary procedural actions are conducted in territorial subdivisions of the RA Investigative Committee to verify the circumstances mentioned in the reports.
Additional information about the results will be provided.
We remind that by the order of the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Hayk Grigoryan a working group was formed to conduct proper control over reports on breaches of citizens’ electoral rights during snap elections of National Assembly to be held on December 9, as well as in the period following it within the competence of the Investigative Committee.
Let's also note that the draft decision on amendments in the RA Government's decision N 522-Ա dated April 26, 2018 was confirmed at Government session on November 29.
By the adoption of the draft decision the “Department of Investigation of General Crimes” of General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the Central Office of the Investigative Committee was renamed “Department of Investigation of General and Electoral Crimes”.
Due to formation of the department the investigation of criminal cases on electoral crimes will be conducted by specialized investigators.