A criminal case initiated on the incident that took place in Deghdzut village; suspect arrested
Investigation is conducted in Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find the circumstances of stabbing committed in Deghdzut village on March 16.
Pursuant to initial data, on March 16, 2017 at about 20:00 a row erupted between fellow villagers in the village of Deghdzut of Ararat region. It turned into beating during which bodily injury was inflicted with a cutting-piercing item to the resident of the same village Hovik Nazarpur on his abdomen.
A criminal case was initiated according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 of RA Criminal Code.
In the result of measures taken within the criminal case the frame of those involved was found, the person having committed the apparent crime was identified, he was arrested and questioned.
Active investigatory actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of circumstances of the case.