Charge Pressed against One Person within Criminal Case on Shots Fired in Dilijan
In the result of investigatory and procedural actions of great volume conducted in Dilijan Investigative Division of Tavush Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee a number of circumstances of the shots fired in Dilijan town were found out. Charge was pressed against one person.
It was earlier informed that on February 20, 2019 on Ijevan–Dilijan-Sevan road to the administrative building of “Dilijan National Park” a group of people fired shots towards the car of «Lexus GX 470» make driven by a resident of Tavush province, born in 1979, from a pistol of 5.45 mm caliber kept illegally and damaged it. However, under unforeseen circumstances they could not complete the crime and escaped.
In the result of investigatory actions and operative-intelligence measures conducted within the criminal case initiated in Dilijan Investigative Division a number of circumstances of the case were found out, one of the persons having committed the alleged crime was identified; he is a resident of Dilijan, born in 1988.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 31 year-old resident of Dilijan according to the Point 7 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to find out all circumstances of the case, as well as the frame of those related to the case.