Charge Pressed against Three Persons within Criminal Case on Illegal Adoption of Children by Foreigners
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on illegal adoption of children by foreigners is ongoing in the Department of Investigation of Crimes on Human Trafficking, against Sexual Immunity of Juveniles and Illegal Turnover of Drugs. Charge was pressed against three persons.
It was earlier infirmed that on November 18, 2019 the criminal case initiated in the Investigative Department of the RA National Security Service on divulging the secret of adoption, inducing to consent to adoption, purchase of baby for the purpose of taking up care, giving commercial bribe, abuse of power, exceeding official authorities by employees of commercial or other organizations was received in the proceeding of the RA Investigative Committee.
In the result of investigatory actions of great volume conducted during preliminary investigation a number of circumstances were found out.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against Director of «Republican Institute of Reproductive Health, Perinatology, Obstetrics and Gynecology» CJSC according to the Points 1, 2 and 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 167 and the Part 3 of the Article 200 of RA Criminal Code, against deputy director of the above-mentioned CJSC and director of “Children’s Home of Yerevan” CJSC – according to the Points 2, 3 of the Part 2 of the Article 167 and the Part 1 of the Article 314 of RA Criminal Code and against a female resident of Yerevan – according to the Points 1, 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 167 of RA Criminal Code. The investigator submitted a motion to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against them.
Other information about the actual data found out through preliminary information shall not be published at this stage out of interests of investigation.
Information about procedural decisions made within the criminal case will periodically be provided.