Within Criminal Case on Incidents in Gavar Charge Pressed against Third Person for Murder Attempt
Within the criminal case on murder of two persons and infliction of firearm bodily injuries to four persons in Gavar, as well as mass disorder accompanied with violence and destruction of property by a group of people investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume are ongoing.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence, as of this moment, charge was pressed against 24 persons, 21 of which for being involved in mass disorders in «Gavar Medical Center», against 1 person - for murder attempt in the same medical center and against 2 persons – for murder attempt against two or more people in a way dangerous for many people's life in Azatutyun Street of Gavar, illegal procurement, keeping of weapon.
Motions were submitted to court to choose detention as a pretrial measure against 24 defendants 16 of which were sufficed, 7 were rejected, signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against 6 defendants, and the motion on detention of one defendant is in the process of consideration.
A decision on 4 more persons' arrest was made the implementation of which was assigned to the relevant subdivision of the RA Police.
It was earlier informed that in the result of investigatory and other procedural actions, as well as operative-intelligence measures 10 of the cars of those involved in the incident and shooting were found, they were searched and a number of forensic examinations on them were commissioned. 2 of the weapons that were with the mentioned persons during the incidents were also found and forensic examinations on them were commissioned, as well.
Necessary investigatory actions are conducted, operative-intelligence measures are taken to find out all circumstances of the case, the frame of those involved in the apparent crime and to identify them, to personalize their actions and to give criminal-legal assessment.