20 Year-Old Resident of Sevan Town Wanted on Charge of Stabbing 22 Year-Old Resident of Geghamavan Village
On May 13, 2020 at 21:10 a call was received from “Sevan Medical Center” CJSC informing that 22 year-old resident of Geghamavan village of Gegharkunik province with numerous cut-pierced wounds on the back surface of the chest was taken to them.
Pursuant to initial data, on May 13, 2020 at about 19:00 20 year-old resident of Sevan town argued with residents of Geghamavan village – father and sons because the road was impassable due to their small cattle. Then 20 year-old young man went on arguing with 10 unidentified persons at the area adjoining to culture house of Geghamavan village which turned into brawl during which he stabbed 22 year-old young man on the back willfully causing heavy bodily damage and fled.
During preliminary investigation a number of investigatory actions, including inspection of the scene were conducted during which blood-like traces were found, samples were taken, searches and confiscations were conducted, forensic medical examination was commissioned, a number of persons were questioned.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence a decision was made to involve 20 year-old young man as a defendant according to the Part 1 of the Article 112 (willful infliction of heavy bodily damage) of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure and search was declared against him.
Measures are taken to find out all circumstances of the case, to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation, to find the wanted, to find out the frame of those involved in the incident, to verify circumstances mentioned in testimonies.