Charge Pressed against Executive Director of RA Youth Foundation for Swindling in Particularly Large Amount
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against executive director of the RA Youth Foundation for swindling in particularly large amount.
It was earlier informed that on May 25, 2018 the application of NA Deputy, member of Board of Trustees of Youth Foundation Karen Avagyan was received in the RA Investigative Committee informing that on April 6 the executive director of the RA Youth Foundation signed a loan agreement for 326.000.000 AMD with himself in the name of the mentioned foundation.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Yerevan Investigative Department according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code and urgent investigatory and a number of other procedural actions were conducted to find the circumstances of the case. A number of people were questioned, confiscations and search were conducted.
As a result, actual data were obtained on the allegation that the executive director of the foundation having an authority to manage the property and financial resources of the foundation from 2013 to 2018 cashed the bank accounts part by part then received from the foundation and swindled money in large amount - 325.600.000 AMD entrusted to him.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the director according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code and was questioned. The latter accepted guilt and committed to compensate the inflicted damage.