RA IC Chairman Aghvan Hovsepyan in Republic of Artsakh on working visit (Photos)
02.02.2018 17:50
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan left for the Republic of Artsakh on working visit where he took part in the meeting dedicated to works of garrison investigative units. Minister of Defense – Commander of Defense Army of the Republic of Artsakh Levon Mnatsakanyan, Chief of National Security Service of the Republic of Artsakh Arshavir Gharamyan were also invited and took part in the meeting.
During the meeting works on disclosure of crimes against military service, criminal manifestations, trends recorded in 2017, conditions and causes contributing to them were discussed.
Deputy Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee, Head of General Military Investigative Department Hayk Grigoryan represented the crime condition, motive. H. Grigoryan stated that on each case of alleged criminal manifestation comprehensive and objective investigation is conducted to find all circumstances closely cooperating with the operative-intelligence bodies of Military Police, the Ministry of Defense and represented the disclosure indices, positive results of investigatory work recorded in 2017, problems and shortcomings.
The participants attached importance to the existence of moral-psychological healthy atmosphere in the armed forces which is one of the primary and important preconditions of high martial abilities.
“Disclosure of crimes against military service is one of the important preconditions of increasing combat discipline. Within each case we must not only identify the person having committed the crime and give appropriate criminal-legal assessment to his committals but also reveal the conditions, causes which contributed to them so that complex actions could be conducted to eliminate them. Only revealing objective reality can contribute to prevention of possible criminal manifestations in the armed forces”, said the IC Chairman Aghvan Hovsepyan and on the base of the discussion results gave certain instructions, outlined further actions.
The RA IC Chairman awarded Deputy Head of Military Police of the RA Ministry of Defense Aghasi Bagratunyan for close cooperation in disclosure of crimes.
IC Chairman attached importance to the role of the investigator in disclosure of crimes and emphasized that by current Constitution not only conduction of preliminary investigation but also its organization is retained for investigatory bodies. Thus, within each case the investigator must be able to show his procedural autonomy and independence and organize efficient conduction of preliminary investigation cooperating with other law enforcement bodies. Consistent work is ongoing to improve working conditions for efficient performance of duties by the investigator.
Due to RA state budget allocations 3 vehicles of «UAZ» make were obtained in 2017 and 25.200.000 AMD was provided and spent on them. The vehicles were given to the First, Second, Third garrison investigative border units of General Military Investigative Department. In the near future the building conditions will be improved, as well.