Former Head of Hrazdan Community Fully Restored Damage Caused to State
Within the criminal case investigated in Charentsavan Investigative Division of Kotayk Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of swindling committed by the former head of Hrazdan community of Kotayk province, as well as the volume of the amount swindled were found out.
Particularly, Aram Danielyan, being the head of Hrazdan community of Kotayk province from 2002 to 2018, having permanent organizational, administrative functions in the local self-governing body as an official, abusing his official position, through the head and deputy head of the tax department of the municipality staff of Hrazdan, from 2015 to 2018 by squandering and embezzlement swindled totally 102.198.525 AMD from the amount of land and property taxes which he spent on his own needs causing Hrazdan community pecuniary damage of particularly large amount.
As it was already informed, on February 26, 2019 Aram Danielyan was arrested. On February 28, 2019 the latter admitted his guilt, fully restored the damage of 102.198.525 AMD caused to the state and was released.