Preliminary Investigation of Criminal Case Initiated on Hindrance to Journalists’ Professional Activity Completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on hindrance to professional activity of journalists of “Zhoghovurd” daily was completed in Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 4 persons.
Through investigation factual data were obtained on the allegation that on September 11, 2018 professional activity of journalists of “Zhoghovurd” daily was hindered near the administrative building of municipality of Shatin village of Yeghegis community of Vayots Dzor province.
Particularly, learning that the municipality building door was kept closed because some residents of Shatin village demanded resignation of the community head, on September 11, 2018 at about 15:30 two journalists of the mentioned daily went to the administrative building of Shatin community to cover the situation. However noticing the journalists 4 residents of the same community, born in 1984, 1958, 1973 and 1970, stood in front of them, started arguing with them and prohibited to go up to the municipality building entrance thus hindering the journalists’ professional activity.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 4 residents of Shatin village according to the Part 1 of the Article 164 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against them.