Charged with getting bribe for accepting a serviceman on leave to patient treatment in medical institution
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of General Military Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against intern–sexologist of Department of Urology, Captain of medical service Ashot Simonyan for getting bribe in large amount.
Through investigation it was found that A. Simonyan served in military unit N as an intern–sexologist of Department of Urology and was authorized to give instructions and tasks to servicemen being treated in the department, as well as to nurses of department related to treatment of servicemen and their care in post operation period.
On the base of the obtained evidence A. Simonyan demanded bribe in large amount and received in his work room in military hospital for accepting a serviceman on leave to be treated in medical institution after which, using his authority, he had an agreement with another doctor on accepting Kh. Khachatryan to patient treatment.
As a result, the serviceman was accepted to patient treatment in “National Center for Struggle against Tuberculosis” SNCO of the RA Ministry of Health on the base of the permit given by Central Military Hospital of the RA Ministry of Defense. After a while he was accepted to patient treatment in flight testing section of the RA Ministry of Defense.
On the base of the obtained evidence on March 24 charge was pressed against A. Simonyan according to the Point 3 of the Part 3 of the Article 311 of RA Criminal Code.
On the same day the investigator submitted a motion to the Court of First Instance of Arabkir and Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative districts to choose detention as a pretrial measure against him. The motion was sufficed.