Charge Pressed against 18 Year-Old Young Man for Sale or Keeping of Counterfeited Money
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on manufacture, sale or keeping of counterfeited money was completed in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against 18 year-old resident of Yerevan.
Pursuant to data obtained through preliminary investigation, on September 1, 2019 18 year-old resident of Yerevan, seeing the announcement on getting “banknotes for half price” in social site “Telegram”, transferred money to an unknown bank account to get banknotes and received a map guide. Then he went to one of the houses of South-Western district of Yerevan and took 12 banknotes of 20.000 nominal value – 240.000AMD, in total. He did shopping with the mentioned banknotes in several shops of Yerevan and kept the rest of the banknotes with him.
Through personal search of 18 year-old young man conducted on October 13, 2019 9 counterfeited banknotes of 20.000 nominal value were found. Forensic material examination was commissioned.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 18 year-old young man according to the Part 1 of the Article 202 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.