Charge Pressed against 29 Year-Old Man for Hindrance to Professional Activity of Doctor
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on hindrance to doctor’s professional activity was completed in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, on December 12, 2019 at about 12:30 the head of Resuscitation Department of “Arabkir” medical center gave information about the health state of the patient taking treatment in the same department to the latter’s parents during which the patient’s father – 29 year-old resident of Yerevan, being displeased with the work done to improve his son’s health, started an argument with the doctor. During the argument 29 year-old man used violence against the doctor not dangerous for health; he hit him on the nose with head causing physical pain.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 29 year-old man according to the Part 1 of the Article 130.1 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.