Charge Pressed against Three Persons within Criminal Case on Hooliganism Committed in Gndevaz; Preliminary Investigation Completed
12.09.2019 16:04
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on hooliganism committed in Gndevaz village was completed in Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee. Charge was pressed against three persons.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation on August 24, 2019 at about 22:30 in the central part of Gndevaz village a group of people protesting against exploitation of Amulsar gold mine by “Lydian Armenia” CJSC shouted for several times “Amulsar is ours, Amulsar will not become a mine”. 57 year-old man who was nearby made a remark demanding not to shout at the late hour and not to disturb people after which 24 year-old resident of Jermuk, taking the remark to heart, attacked the man and pushed him to the ground. Then, in order to emphasize their privilege, out of hooliganism residents of Jermuk, born in 1993 and 1997, hit him with feet for numerous times after which their friends joined them. Hearing the noise 57 year-old man’s brother approached them and tried to calm them down during which he fell and hurt his right ear.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the mentioned three young men according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code.