Two persons charged with kidnapping a person
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Arabkir administrative district of Yerevan Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee a charge was pressed against two persons for kidnapping.
Through preliminary investigation it was found that the director of “Hrazdan-Eqspo” CJSC, A. Gyurjyan and two more persons, reaching prior agreement, on March 7, 2015 at about 18:00 kidnapped the resident of Yerevan, R. Aghajanyan to make clarifications on a debt issue. They forced the latter into “Range Rover” driven by the director of CJSC in G. Artsruni Str., after keeping him for a while they made him out of the car in the crossroad of Komitas and Vagharshyan Streets and left.
On the base of the obtained evidence, the mentioned two persons were charged according to the Point 1 of the Part 2 of the Article 131 of RA Criminal Code. Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Measures are taken to find the other persons having participating in kidnapping.