Charge Pressed against Director of «Lapterik» Kindergarten
Within the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Erebuni and Nubarashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against the director of kindergarten “Lapterik” according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code for swindling a part of the food provided for kindergarten children entrusted to her, as well as money in particularly large amount - 13.357.941 AMD transferred as a salary in the name persons who were registered in the kindergarten but did not actually go to work and according to the Part 1 of the Article 308 of RA Criminal Code for abusing official authority; the latter received a part of monthly salary of music teacher of the kindergarten threatening her to dismiss, as a result significant pecuniary damage of 795.000 AMD was caused to music teacher.
It was earlier informed that pursuant to investigation data, the kindergarten director, holding the position of “Lapterik” kindergarten director from 2001, abusing official position, reaching prior agreement with a group of people from the beginning of 2014 to January 17, 2019 through squandering swindled a part of the food provided for kindergarten children and entrusted to her.
The director demanded that the kindergarten cook should separate for her a part of the food provided for dishes involved in the menu for feeding the kindergarten children each day otherwise she would be dismissed.
Being afraid of losing the job the cook did the director’s demand; every day depending on the menu she separated the food, cooked the food for the children with incomplete ingredients and took the food to the director’s working room herself or sent it there with her assistant.
Pursuant to initial data, the food being kept in the director’s working room was taken away periodically and swindled by the director.
In the result of search conducted as prescribed by law on January 17, 2019 the food separated with the help of the cook from January 15 to 17, 2019 was found in the kindergarten director’s working room and confiscated.
On January 23, 2019 a receipt on transferring 20.000.000 AMD to deposit account of the RA Investigative Committee as a compensation of the damage caused was submitted by the advocate of the director of «lapterik» kindergarten.
Considering that that the kindergarten director has not been formerly convicted, did not avoid investigation, admitted the charge pressed and regretted, at the same time she compensated the damage caused, also considering her current health condition she was released from custody and signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against her.