Preliminary investigation of the criminal case on the accident that caused death of two babies completed
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on breaching traffic rules which caused the death of two babies was completed in Yerevan Investigative Department of RA Investigative Committee.
Through preliminary investigation it was found and grounded that on February 19 at about 11:30 the citizen R. Avetisyan was driving his car “Volkswagen” in Armenakyan Street of Marash to Heratsi Street at 40 km/h speed.
Getting to 122 house, Armenakyan Street he committed actions contradictory to the requirements of the Point 3 of the Article 23 of RA Law “On Provision of Traffic Security”, as well as the Points 65, 66, 67 of traffic rules, he ran over 82 year-old pedestrian Anahit Karapetyan, then drove off the roadway and ran over Anna Harutyunyan and her twin babies on the pavement and hit the fence.
As a result, the two babies died of bodily injuries they had sustained and Anna Harutyunyan and Anahit Karapetyan were inflicted heavy bodily damages dangerous for life.
On the base of the evidence obtained during pretrial proceeding, charge was pressed against Razmik Avetisyan according to the Part 3 of the Article 242 of RA Criminal Code.
The criminal case with the bill of indictment was sent to the prosecutor supervising the legality of preliminary investigation, the bill of indictment was confirmed and the case was sent to court.