In the framework of the criminal case on kidnapping M. Meliqbekyan the persons having committed the apparent crime identified
12.02.2015 14:00
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on kidnapping the citizen M. Meliqbekyan is ongoing in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of RA Investigative Committee. In the result of taken measures the persons having committed the apparent crime were identified.
The appropriate subdivisions of the Police were instructed to take operative-searching measures to find and submit them to the investigative body.
Taking the public interest into consideration we inform that a number of searches have been conducted in the framework of the criminal case, including in S. Ghaltakhchyan’s  house located in the village of Achajur and in buildings near it. As a result, ammunition – 18 cartridges were found and confiscated.
On February 11, 2015 S. Ghaltakhchyan was arrested.
Additional information on the results will be provided.