Taking public interest into consideration we inform that in spring, 2015 working in “Armenian Water Sewerage” CJSC as a public relations officer Mher Yeghiazaryan, gave false promise to the director of one of the LLC-s to find his company as a winner at the competition announced in CJSC and demanded and by cheating received money in particularly large amount in parts. For the mentioned committal he was sentenced to imprisonment for 4 years according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 178 of RA Criminal Code. However, the sentence was not conditionally applied and probation period for 5 years was defined.
In December, 2018 in the framework of the criminal case initiated in the investigatory department of the RA National Security Service charge was pressed against Mher Yeghiazaryan according to the Point 2 of the Part 2 of the Article 178 of RA Criminal Code (2 counts), the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 178 of RA Criminal Code, the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 38-34-312 of RA Criminal Code (2 counts) and the Part 2 of the Article 38-34-312 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
On December 4, 2018 M. Yeghiazaryan announced a hunger strike.
On December 21, 2018 the criminal case was sent to Investigative Committee through Prosecution Office to continue preliminary investigation.
On January 17, 2018 M. Yeghiazaryan stopped hunger strike and was kept in the penitentiary under the doctors’ control.
About 10 days after the strike – today in the morning Mher Yeghiazaryan’s health sharply deteriorated and his death was registered by the ambulance doctors who had arrived there.
Within the forensic medical examination commissioned in the framework of materials prepared to find out circumstances of Mher Yeghiazaryan’s death it was found out that the cause of his death was myocardial infarction.