Charge Pressed against 60 Year-Old Man for Murder Attempt Committed against Former Wife's Family
In the result of investigatory actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Masis Investigative Division of Ararat Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of murder attempt committed by 60 year-old man against residents of Noramarg village were found out. Charge was pressed against the latter.
It was earlier informed that on May 30, 2019 at about 15:00 the resident of Yerevan, born in 1959, in one of the houses of Noramarg village of Ararat province argued about domestic matters with former wife and her husband. During the argument 60 year-old man threw two grenades that were in his hand towards his former wife, her husband and other members of the family, among them being a child, born in 2018. The latters were taken to medical center with firearm injuries they had sustained because of the explosion.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Masis Investigative Division of Ararat Investigative Department according to the Points 1 and 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 of RA Criminal Code.
On the same day the medical center informed that the woman's current husband, born in 1959, died of injuries he had sustained.
In the result of urgent investigatory actions and operative-searching measures on the morning of June 8 the person having committed the alleged crime was found and brought to the investigative body.
Charge was pressed against 60 year-old man according to the Points 1 and 6 of the Part 2 of the Article 34-104 and the Part 1 of the Article 235 of RA Criminal Code. The investigator submitted a motion to court to reconfirm detention chosen as a pretrial measure against him.