Preliminary investigation of criminal case initiated on organizing and committing mass disorder in “Nubarashen” penitentiary completed; charge pressed against 14 persons
09.01.2017 18:26
Preliminary investigation of the criminal case initiated on organizing and committing disorder in “Nubarashen” penitentiary was completed in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee. On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against 14 persons.
According to data obtained through investigation, on the base of the decision on conducting search in the framework of the criminal case investigated in RA Special Investigatory Service made by the Court of First Instance of Arabkir and Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative districts, on May 3, 2016 at about 16:00 the officials of the RA Special Investigatory Service and General Department of Fight Against Organized Crime of the RA Police went to the third building of “Nubarashen” penitentiary of the RA Ministry of Health to conduct search in the cell N 48.
According to preliminary investigation data Armen Aleqsanyan, regarded as criminal authority and kept in the mentioned cell, through rumors had got informed about the planned search and intended to hinder it. Particularly, taking advantage of his authority and position among prisoners, in order to hinder the search on May 3, 2016 at about 16:10 incited the prisoners to carry out mass disorder.
After the calls made by A. Aleqsanyan a group of persons kept in different cells of the same penitentiary took part in mass disorders combined with using violence, damaging and destroying property. Ignoring the existing rules on conduct in penitentiary the prisoners insulted and threatened the officials of law enforcement bodies and justice system, threw burning pillows, mattresses, towels and other items to the passage through the holes of the cell doors.
Participants of mass disorder hit the cell doors with feet, broke the locks and getting out of the cells broke the metal pipe which was the hiding place of the keys of the fourth building, the doors of several cells. They damaged the property in the passage of the mentioned building with metal bars and other items, used violence against the employee of plenipotentiary.
In the result of measures taken in the framework of the criminal case the persons directly involved in disorders were identified, the frame of actions was found.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against Armen Aleqsanyan according to the Part 1 of the Article 225 for organizing mass disorder, 13 more persons were charged with involvement in mass disorders according to the Part 2 of the Article 225 of RA Criminal Code.