Charge Pressed against Head of Kasakh Community for Abusing, Exceeding Official Authorities and Official Forgery
Within the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Division of Ajapnyak and Davtashen administrative districts of Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against the head of Kasakh community for abusing, exceeding official authorities and official forgery.
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions it was found out that in October – November, 2003 the head of Kasakh community of Kotayk province, using his official position against service interests, with the purpose of leasing as well as alienating the land of 11.6 ha overloaded with cemeteries located in the mentioned community, realizing that he could not get the desirable result as there were cemeteries on the land, presented the land as a pasture for agricultural purposes, formed official documents containing false information and handed the land to fellow villager on lease. Then in 2004 he signed a sale and purchase agreement and alienated the mentioned land to the latter for 783.000 AMD causing significant damage to legal interests of society and state.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the head of Kasakh community according to the Part 1 of the Article 308, the Part 1 of the Article 309 and the Article 314 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.