Charge pressed for organizing mass disorder in “Nubarashen” penitentiary
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee charge was pressed against A. Aleqsanyan for organizing mass disorder in “Nubarashen” penitentiary.
Through preliminary investigation of the criminal case it was found that the defendant in the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Court of First Instance of Arabkir and Qanaqer-Zeytun administrative districts, prisoner of the cell N 48 of “Nubarashen” penitentiary of the RA Ministry of Justice, Armen Aleqsanyan, regarded as criminal authority, being informed of search to be conducted on the base of court decision  in the mentioned cell by the employees of the RA Special Investigatory Service and General Department of Fight Against Organized Crime of the RA Police, in order to hamper  it, on  May 3, 2016 at about 16:30 incited the prisoners of the penitentiary to  carry out mass disorder.
After the calls made by A. Aleqsanyan the prisoners kept in different cells of the same penitentiary insulted and threatened the officials of law enforcement bodies and justice system, threw burning pillows, mattresses, towels and other items to the passage through the holes of the cell doors.
Participants of mass disorder hit the cell doors with feet, broke the locks and getting out of the cells damaged the property in the passage of the mentioned building with metal bars and other items, they did not obey the legal requirements of the employees of “Nubarashen” penitentiary to stop mass disorder and threatened to use violence dangerous for their life and health.
On the base of the obtained evidence on June 3, 2016 a decision was made to involve Armen Aleqsanyan as a defendant according to the Part 1 of the Article 225 of RA Criminal Code.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to find those involved in mass disorder, to personalize the actions of each of them.
Through inspection of the site locks of cell doors broken during mass disorder were confiscated, forensic trace and merchandising complex examination was commissioned, relevant subdivision of the police was tasked to take operative-intelligence measures.
Additional information on the result of preliminary investigation will be provided.