The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee received Head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan received Head of the Council of Europe Office in Yerevan Natalia Vutova.
During the meeting the parties discussed a wide range of issues on cooperation.
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan presented the process of formation of the Investigative Committee, the peculiarities and principles of its activity stating that it is the only independent, extra-departmental investigative body operating in Armenia which has territorial subdivisions in all the regions of the republic.
In order to raise the efficiency of investigation of criminal cases distinct mechanisms have been formed in the result of which information exchange with other law enforcement bodies, the process of providing decryptions by mobile operators in tight deadlines in the order defined by law  is significantly improved.
Extensive work is carried out to develop investigators’ professional skills, fairly complicated procedure of employment was introduced focusing on exclusion of corruption risks.
“First of all we realize the demands and expectations of society from the RA Investigative Committee which is very obliging and step by step we try to overcome the problems raising the quality and efficiency of investigation”, mentioned A. Hovsepyan and stated that the requirements to the investigators are very strict and each manifestation that can disrepute the professional activity, the system receives appropriate legal assessment.
As to normal activity of the system the Chairman of the RA IC highlighted the creation of normal working conditions, appropriate investigatory rooms for territorial subdivisions, the provision of criminological equipment, and in order to provide them significant amount of work has been implemented in 2015 in cooperation with partner organizations and will be implemented in current year.
N. Vutova thanked for detailed presentation of implemented work and expressed readiness to develop the cooperation with the RA Investigative Committee in the framework of the program on 2015-2018 activities of Council of Europe and Armenia.
The program was confirmed by the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe on September 15, 2015 the aim of which is to support institutional and legislative reforms in the country.
The four key areas of the activities are protection and promotion of human rights, provision of justice, struggle against threats to the rule of law, as well as promotion of management on the base of democratic principles.
The parties arranged to go on with working discussions in order to develop the areas of cooperation.