RA IC Chairman Aghvan Hovsepyan who is in Tehran on working visit met IRI Minister of Justice (Photos)
27.12.2016 17:56
The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Aghvan Hovsepyan met the Minister of Justice of Islamic Republic of Iran Mostafa Pourmohammadi in Tehran.
The parties highly assessed the quality of cooperation in different spheres between the two countries and highlighted the efficient cooperation between judicial bodies. Particularly, provision of legal aid in criminal cases, information exchange in possible shortest time which will contribute to complete disclosure of crimes and inevitability of punishment, to legal protection of citizens were highlighted.
In this regard signed documents regulating the cooperation between the law enforcement bodies were of great importance and agreement was achieved to continue the discussions in working order to make the cooperation more efficient.
In the framework of working visit to Islamic Republic of Iran the RA IC Chairman also met the Head of Judiciary Standing Committee of Mejlis, a wide range of issues of mutual interest was discussed.
The delegation headed by the RA IC Chairman Aghvan Hovsepyan will return to Yerevan on December 28.