Solemn Ceremony of Awarding Diplomas to Candidates of Investigators Held in Investigative Committee (photos)
04.10.2019 16:50
On October 4 a solemn ceremony dedicated to awarding diplomas to 52 graduates of the Academy of Justice involved in the list of candidates of investigators was held in the RA Investigative Committee. The Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Hayk Grigoryan, Rector of the Academy of Justice Sergey Araqelyan, Board members of the RA Investigative Committee were present at the ceremony.
The investigators swore to faithfully serve the people of the Republic of Armenia, strictly adhere to the RA Constitution and laws, to protect human and citizen’s rights and freedoms, public order and security from criminal encroachments, to carry out their duties conscientiously and unconditionally.
Together with diplomas, 20 of the candidates of investigators also received the RA IC Chairman’s orders on employment in territorial subdivisions of the RA Investigative Committee.  32 candidates of investigators of the Academy of Justice will be registered in personnel reserve of the Investigative Committee.
Congratulating the graduates the Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Hayk Grigoryan appealed to treat the work with maximum responsibility and to choose the way of constant improvement.
“Investigator’s work is very important, demanded, honorable, but at the same time – complicated, difficult and heavy. The investigator’s work requires great sacrifices, it is not standardized, it is related to everyday physical and mental stress and numerous difficulties. And if somebody chooses investigator’s profession, most probably he does not think about himself but he wants to be useful to the state, society and people. In this respect, investigator is not a position but it is a title, mode of life, I would say a philosophy of life. Preliminary investigation of each case is nothing else but a unique duel between an investigator and persons having committed crime. In order to win in this duel the investigator must have a flexible and analytical mind, great erudition, must be able to state and insist on his view, make correct and operative decisions, possess professional and psychological skills. Besides, the investigator must have an excellent knowledge of legislation and criminology, general information about crimes committed frequently in public-political and other spheres of the country», emphasized Hayk Grigoryan.
Rector of the Academy of Justice Sergey Araqelyan also had a congratulatory speech and expressed confidence that academy graduates are ready to carry out their mission with honor and meet everybody's expectations.
Turning to investigators Sergey Araqelyan told that in the face of the Academy of Justice they have a counterpart which is always ready to assist the investigators in their activities within its capabilities.
In 2019 professional training of those involved in the list of candidates of investigators was held in two groups in the Academy of Justice.