A criminal case initiated on breaching confidentiality of ballot in polling station N 20/24
A criminal case was initiated in Gegharquniq Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on breaching confidentiality of ballot in polling station N 20/24.
On April 2 while “Azatutyun” radio station was covering the process of NA elections a call on breaching confidentiality in polling station N 20/24 in Chambarak town was received.
Materials were prepared in Chambarak Investigative Division of Gegharquniq Regional Investigative Department to verify the circumstances mentioned in publication. According to audio-visual record a person standing before the polling booth watched the voter’s voting.
Considering that in materials prepared on the base of radio station’s publication there are crime elements envisaged by the Article 154 of RA Criminal Code a criminal case was initiated by the decision of the Head of IC Gegharquniq Regional Investigative Department.
Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, objective and complete investigation of all circumstances of the mentioned case. Additional information on investigation results will be provided.