Squandering Committed by Former Head of Shamlugh Community Disclosed; Damage Recovered
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted in Tumanyan Investigative Division of Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of apparent squandering committed by the former head of Shamlugh community of Lori province were found out; the damage caused was completely recovered.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation, in January, 2007 the head of Shamlugh community, being an official, being authorized to employ or dismiss persons holding discretionary positions, to manage the community budget appointed his friend as a driver in Shamlugh community administration. The latter actually did not attend work because he did other jobs.
Besides, the community head appointed his brother as a water line controller in community administration who also did not attend work and did not do his functions.
As a result, money in particularly large amount – 15.231.651 AMD in total was squandered from community budget.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the former head of Shamlugh community according to the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 and the Part 1 of the Article 314 of RA Criminal Code. During preliminary investigation the defendant completely recovered the damage caused to the state.