Hooliganism by using violence in Vayots Dzor; 6 persons arrested
Investigation is conducted in Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee to find circumstances of the incident that took place in the village of Shatin on January 7 with participation of a group of persons; 6 persons were arrested.
On January 7, 2018 at 16:15 a call was received from «Yeghegnadzor» medical center informing that the resident of Shatin village D. Martirosyan with «cut-pierced wound» was taken to medical center.
In the result of urgent measures taken in the framework of the criminal case it was found that D. Martirosyan had received the mentioned bodily injury on the same day during the argument that took place in the district called «Hostun» of the village of Shatin. A criminal case was initiated in the RA IC Vayots Dzor Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 4 of the Article 258 of RA Criminal Code.
Necessary investigatory and operative-searching measures are taken to find the motive, the frame of those involved, the actions of each of them are personalized. 6 persons were arrested.