Chairman of Investigative Committee Took Part in Opening Ceremony of Administrative Building of Shirak Regional Investigative Department (photos)
30.07.2019 12:07
Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Hayk Grigoryan paid a working visit to Shirak province where he took part in the opening ceremony of the new administrative building of Shirak Regional Investigative Department.
Governor of Shirak Tigran Petrosyan, Mayor of Gyumri Samvel Balasanyan, officials responsible for legal sphere of the province were also present at the opening ceremony of the administrative building.
The new administrative building of the investigative department was furnished, provided with modern equipment, internet connection, internal computer network. There are 26 working rooms in the building, including one for juveniles’ interrogation, a room for maintenance of material evidence, a room for recognition and a conference hall.
IC Chairman Hayk Grigoryan emphasized that the improvement of investigators’ working conditions is a means to enhance the efficiency and quality of investigation.
Hayk Grigoryan thanked the RA Government for providing money from the state budget for the renovation of the building.
Consistent steps are taken by the Investigative Committee to improve working conditions of other territorial subdivisions of the Investigative Committee.