Obstetrician-gynecologist charged in the framework of criminal case on Mary Margaryan’s death
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee initiated on death of Mary Margaryan who had just given birth on January 26 charge was pressed against obstetrician-gynecologist of “Shengavit Medical Center” Sh. Bakhshyan.
Taking the public interest into consideration we inform that Mary Margaryan’s pregnancy had been under control of obstetrician-gynecologist Sh. Bakhshyan since February 11, 2015. According to the evidence obtained through preliminary investigation negligence was displayed during the implementation of professional duties.
Particularly, according to preliminary investigation data, on July, 2015 Sh. Bakhshyan learnt through telephone conversation that pregnant Mary Margaryan who was under her control had had a high temperature and advised the latter to take a pill “Paracetamol”.
On July 24, 2015 she invited the pregnant woman to the medical center for the next consultation and being aware of Mary Margaryan’s high temperature she did not hospitalize her. On July 27, 2015 when Mary Margaryan was treated in “Shengavit” medical center, in the result of biochemical test of blood and other examinations quickly developing changes connected with pregnancy had been recorded since 9:00 o’clock and in such conditions the pregnancy was not interrupted through caesarean section which caused failure of multiple organs in the result of which Mary Margaryan died on July 29, 2015. The next day her newborn daughter died of lung and brain swelling.
On the base of the obtained evidence charge was pressed against Sh. Bakhshyan according to the Part 2 of the Article 130 of RA Criminal Code.
The investigative body was informed in written form by “Norq” Infectious Clinical Hospital that Sh. Bakhshyan needed stationary treatment; her diagnosis is two-sided bronchopneumonia and flue “A” and in these conditions it is not desirable for her to communicate with the outside world, thus no pretrial measure was chosen against her. The investigator made a decision to commission forensic medical examination against Sh. Bakhshyan.
Preliminary investigation is ongoing. Necessary investigatory actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of the case.