Doctor of “Shengavit” medical center Sh. Bakhshyan arrested in the framework of the criminal case on death of the woman who had just given birth
23.01.2016 13:58
In the framework of the criminal case investigated in Yerevan Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee initiated on death of the woman, who had just given birth, Mary Margaryan in a medical center, on January 22 the doctor of “Shengavit” medical center Sh. Bakhshyan was arrested.
M. Margaryan died on July 29, 2015 after caesarean section in “Erebuni” medical center with the diagnosis of pneumonia of “HELLP syndrome and her newborn daughter died on the next day.
A criminal case was initiated in the RA Investigative Committee and in the framework of the criminal case investigated in Yerevan Investigative Department necessary investigatory and procedural actions were conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of circumstances of M. Margaryan and her daughter’s death.
Through investigation it was found that the woman had been taken to “Erebuni” medical center from “Shengavit” medical center and, by the investigator’s decision, the history of disease with Mary Margaryan’s data and the pregnancy card were confiscated from the mentioned medical center. Records of the reception of “Shengavit” medical center, gynecological patients, somatic patients, as well as rejection records of reception were inspected.
Forensic medical examinations were appointed to find circumstances significant for the criminal case, a number of other investigatory actions were conducted.
According to the conclusion N 197/հձ of commission expertise, on July 24 and 25, 2015 after M. Margaryan’s examination the patient, who had high temperature, had not been hospitalized which was not grounded.
As for causal connection between failures during Mary Margaryan’s medical assistance and examinations and Mary Margaryan and her newborn daughter’s death, the commission mentioned that based on biochemical examination of blood and other examinations on 27.07.2015 at 09:00 (the causes of development of which were connected with pregnancy) and that the mentioned changes went in a high speed, pregnancy should have been interrupted as soon as possible, including through caesarean section.
According to the experts, in case of the mentioned medical assistance, it would have been more probable to save Mary Margaryan and her newborn daughter’s life.
On January 22 the doctor of “Shengavit” medical center Sh. Bakhshyan was arrested on suspicion of improper implementation of professional duties which negligently caused the patient’s death.
Taking the public interest into consideration additional information on procedural decisions made on the result of investigation will be provided.