Charge Pressed against 30 Year-Old Woman for Murdering her Daughter
In the result of investigatory and other procedural actions conducted within the criminal case investigated in Lori Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of murder of 7 year-old girl were found out. Charge was pressed against the child's mother.
The call informing that a 7 year-old child had been strangled in the village of Hartagyugh of Lori province was received on June 21, 2019.
Within the criminal case initiated in Lori Regional Investigative Department a number of circumstances of the case were found out, the person having committed the alleged crime was identified; she is the child's 30 year-old mother.
Pursuant to data obtained through investigation on June 21, 2019 from 16:00 to 18:00 with the purpose of illegal deprivation of life 30 year-old woman pressed her minor daughter, born in 2011, on the neck and strangled her in the house located in the village of Hartagyugh.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against 30 year-old woman according to the Part 1 of the Article 104 of RA Criminal Code. Detention was chosen as a pretrial measure against her.