Murder in Armavir; motive of armed incident, frame of participants found
A criminal case was initiated in Armavir Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee on murder committed on January 6 in ‘‘Musa Ler’’ hotel complex.
On January 6, 2015 a call was received from the hospital of Vagharshapat informing that a young man with a fatal firearm injury had been taken to hospital. It was found that the young man had sustained the firearm injury during the row erupted in “Musa Ler” hotel complex.
The investigatory-operative group left for the site immediately. Necessary investigatory and procedural measures were taken to find the circumstances of the case.
According to initial data, on January 6 at about 00:20 with the intend to illegally deprive two or more persons from life, the person having committed the apparent crime fired towards the residents of the village of Taronik Aram Karapetyan and Armen Khlghatyan (head of Taronik village) with a firearm that was with him in “Musa Ler” hotel complex of Armavir region. Aram Karapetyan died of the firearm injury he had sustained, Armen Khlghatyan with firearm injuries was taken to university hospital N 1 of Yerevan.
A criminal case was initiated in Armavir Regional Investigative Department. In the result of operatively taken measures the motive of the armed incident, as well as the frame of the participants was found. The relevant subdivisions of the police were tasked to take all the necessary measures to find and bring them to the investigative body.
The photo is taken at the site.