66 Year-Old Woman’s Death Disclosed; Charge Pressed against her Relative
Within the criminal case investigated in Syunik Regional Investigative Department of the RA Investigative Committee circumstances of 66 year-old woman’s death were found out. Charge was pressed against the victim’s relative.
On September 17, 2018 at 11:40 a call was received in Kapan Division of the Police from “Kapan Medical Center” informing that a female resident of Kapan, born in 1953, dead, with severe craniocerebral trauma, bleeding wound, scratches on the upper limbs was taken to hospital in an ambulance car.
The investigatory-operative group immediately left for the hospital.
A criminal case was initiated in RA IC Syunik Regional Investigative Department according to the Part 1 of the Article 109 and the Point 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 176 of RA Criminal Code. 66 year-old woman was found the victim.
During preliminary investigation investigatory and other procedural actions of great volume were conducted, particularly numerous witnesses were questioned, inspection of the scene was conducted, samples were taken, forensic medical examination of the body, forensic finger print examination, forensic trace, forensic biological, forensic material complex examination, as well as forensic genetic examination were commissioned, the relevant subdivisions of the police were given instructions.
Through investigation data were obtained on the allegation that the woman’s relative, who is a resident of Kapan, born in 1966, was directly related to the case.
In the result of investigatory actions it was found out that on September 17, 2018 at about 11:00 on the stairs near one of the houses in Kapan the man met 66 year-old woman, asked her for money. After being refused, with the purpose of stealing her wallet, he tried to seize it from her. Meeting the woman’s resistance he pulled her, used violence not dangerous for life.
As a result, the woman lost her balance, fell down to the stairs, hit her head on uneven surface of the ground and sustained close, blunt craniocerebral injury which caused her death.
After the woman had fallen the man stole her wallet and left leaving her at the scene.
In the result of investigatory action of presenting a person to recognition, as well as numerous evidences obtained through investigation the man confessed the crime allegedly committed by him.
On the base of the obtained sufficient evidence charge was pressed against the man according to the Part 1 of the Article 109 and the Point 4 of the Part 2 of the Article 176 of RA Criminal Code. Signature not to leave was chosen as a pretrial measure against him.
During preliminary investigation it was also found out that the man was registered in “Neurological Psychiatric Dispensary of Syunik” CJSC with a diagnosis of organic disorder of the person. Forensic psychiatric examination was commissioned against him.
The stolen wallet was found and confiscated.