Military Policeman-Driver of Special Purpose of Unit N did not Attend Work, Instead He Worked as Personal Driver for “Pyunik” Charitable Foundation
06.12.2018 13:57
In the result of comprehensive investigation conducted within the criminal case investigated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee on acquiring or selling property in particularly large amount in an obviously criminal way or swindling a subject of special value actual data were obtained on another crime – on transgression of authority, squandering in particularly large amount  committed by employees of the RA Ministry of Defense.
Particularly, through preliminary investigation it was found out that military policeman-driver of special purpose platoon of unit N of RA Ministry of Defense who was later appointed as military policeman of maintenance and service platoon in the same unit did not go to work for about 14 years - from December 14, 2004 to May 17, 2018 and did not carry out his service duties. Instead, the latter worked as a personal driver for the director of “Pyunik” charitable foundation L. Sargsyan. Pursuant to actual data obtained through the criminal case separate officials of the RA Ministry of Defense, out of mercenary motives, apparently abused the official position – they did not take proper action for the circumstance that the military police officer did not go to work, moreover the latter was paid salary, was compensated vacation money and on May 17, 2018 release benefit was given to him related to reserve release based on acquiring the right to military pension of long-term service.
Based on the investigation results, a new criminal case was initiated in General Department of Investigation of Particularly Important Cases of the RA Investigative Committee according to the Part 1 of the Article 375 and the Point 1 of the Part 3 of the Article 179 of RA Criminal Code.
Necessary investigatory and other procedural actions are conducted to provide the comprehensive, complete and objective investigation of the case, documents significant for the criminal case were confiscated.
Additional information about the results of preliminary investigation will be provided.